Drain Cleaning Erie, CO — Same Day Service
Erie is one of the Front Range's fastest-growing communities — newer PVC in most subdivisions, but Boulder County water hardness deposits mineral scale faster than many homeowners in new construction expect, and the original Erie sections near downtown are showing their age. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Erie? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Erie this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Erie
For Erie homes near downtown built before 1970, a $125–$300 camera check is strongly recommended. For newer Erie homes, camera inspection is still worth running every 10–15 years to monitor scale accumulation.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Erie
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Erie Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Erie
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Erie — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN ERIE |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Erie:
- Downtown aging pipe requiring camera before cleaning
- Boulder County mineral hardness requiring multiple passes
- Growing city with newer pipe still accumulating scale
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Erie
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Erie Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Erie Than Most Cities
Boulder County Water Hardness in Newer Erie Pipe
Erie draws from Boulder County water sources at moderate hardness — 6–9 grains per gallon. Even modern PVC installed in 2000s and 2010s subdivisions like Vista Ridge and Colliers Hill accumulates mineral scale inside the walls over 15–25 years of use. Kitchen and bathroom drains in 10–20-year-old Erie homes start showing slowdowns from scale combined with grease. Jetting removes scale from the full wall and resets the bore.
Older Erie Near Downtown on Aging Pipe
The original Erie neighborhoods near downtown date to the 1920s–1960s on galvanized and early clay pipe that has been in service for 60–100 years. Combined with Boulder County water hardness, scale has accumulated on top of corrosion in these older sections. Camera inspection on downtown Erie homes often reveals significant structural issues alongside simple blockages.
Erie Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Vista Ridge and Colliers Hill (2000s–2010s)
Newer PVC with 15–20 years of mineral scale accumulation. Kitchen grease compounds the buildup. Jetting becomes more effective than snaking as these homes age.
Downtown Erie and Older Sections
1920s–1960s pipe on galvanized and early clay. Significant scale, corrosion, and possible structural issues. Camera inspection before any cleaning.
Erie Commons and Mid-City (1980s–1990s)
PVC from 30–40 years ago with moderate scale accumulation. Jetting significantly more effective than snaking at this stage.
Signs Your Erie Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Erie? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For Erie homes near downtown built before 1970, a $125–$300 camera check is strongly recommended. For newer Erie homes, camera inspection is still worth running every 10–15 years to monitor scale accumulation.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Erie
Erie's growing commercial areas along US 287 and Arapahoe Road host restaurants and retail. Mineral scale in commercial kitchen drain lines requires regular maintenance as Erie grows.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Erie
Erie landlords in newer subdivisions deal with mineral scale building up faster than expected. Downtown rentals add older pipe issues. Camera documentation provides maintenance records.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Boulder County portfolio.
Erie Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80516
Neighborhoods
Vista Ridge, Colliers Hill, Bolder Creek Farms, Erie Commons, Keota Meadows
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Erie Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Erie Drain Cleared Today
Erie is one of the Front Range's fastest-growing communities — newer PVC in most subdivisions, but Boulder County water hardness deposits mineral scale faster than many homeowners in new construction expect, and the original Erie sections near downtown are showing their age. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Erie CO 80516 · Licensed · Insured