Drain Cleaning Fountain, CO — Same Day Service
Fountain is a growing El Paso County community south of Colorado Springs where Fountain Creek water hardness deposits mineral scale in all pipe and the original town sections have aging galvanized under homes that date to the 1940s–1960s. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Fountain? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Fountain this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Fountain
For Fountain homes in the original town core built before 1970, a $125–$300 camera check is recommended. Aging galvanized under Fountain Creek hard water may be significantly narrowed.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Fountain
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Fountain Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Fountain
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Fountain — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN FOUNTAIN |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Fountain:
- Aging galvanized in town core near end of life
- Fountain Creek mineral hardness requiring multiple passes
- Granite-influenced substrate making excavation expensive
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Fountain
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Fountain Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Fountain Than Most Cities
Fountain Creek Water Hardness
Fountain draws from the Fountain Creek watershed at moderate hardness — 7–9 grains per gallon. Mineral scale deposits inside pipe walls year after year. In the original Fountain town core, scale has accumulated for 60–80 years on aging galvanized steel. In newer sections like Mesa Ridge, scale builds up on PVC over 15–25 years. Jetting removes scale from the full wall and resets the bore.
Original Fountain Town Core on Aging Pipe
The original Fountain town core near Main Street has homes from the 1940s–1960s on galvanized steel that has been corroding under Fountain Creek hard water for 60–80 years. The bore of these pipes has narrowed significantly. Camera inspection on older Fountain properties often reveals pipe at or near end of life. Trenchless pipe lining is often more cost-effective than replacement given the granite-influenced substrate in this area.
Fountain Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Original Fountain Town Core (1940s–1960s)
Aging galvanized steel with 60–80 years of corrosion and Fountain Creek mineral scale. Camera inspection before jetting to assess pipe integrity.
Fountain Valley and Mesa Ridge (1980s–1990s)
30–40-year-old PVC with moderate mineral scale accumulation. Jetting more effective than snaking at this stage.
Newer Fountain Subdivisions
1990s–2000s PVC. Moderate mineral scale accumulation. Kitchen grease and garbage disposal waste are primary issues.
Signs Your Fountain Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Fountain? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For Fountain homes in the original town core built before 1970, a $125–$300 camera check is recommended. Aging galvanized under Fountain Creek hard water may be significantly narrowed.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Fountain
Fountain's commercial areas along Santa Fe Drive and US 85/87 have a mix of older and newer buildings. Hard water scale in commercial kitchen drain lines requires regular maintenance.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Fountain
Fountain landlords in older sections deal with aging galvanized pipe and Fountain Creek hard water. Proactive jetting and camera documentation reduce emergency calls.
One call covers a single unit or your entire El Paso County portfolio.
Fountain Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80817
Neighborhoods
Fountain Valley, Security adjacent, Venetucci Farm area, Mesa Ridge
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Fountain Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Fountain Drain Cleared Today
Fountain is a growing El Paso County community south of Colorado Springs where Fountain Creek water hardness deposits mineral scale in all pipe and the original town sections have aging galvanized under homes that date to the 1940s–1960s. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Fountain CO 80817 · Licensed · Insured