Drain Cleaning Aspen, CO — Same Day Service
Aspen sits at 7,900 feet on the Roaring Fork River — the most severe freeze-thaw cycles of any Colorado city we serve, hard water at 8–10 grains per gallon, and a historic mining-era core with pipe dating to the 1880s. Excavation through Aspen's rocky mountain terrain is extremely expensive. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Aspen? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Aspen this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Aspen
In Aspen, a camera check before purchase is one of the most important steps in the transaction. Rocky terrain excavation costs are among the highest in Colorado. Knowing what the lateral looks like before you close is critical due diligence.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Aspen
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Aspen Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Aspen
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Aspen — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN ASPEN |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Aspen:
- Most severe freeze-thaw cycles of any Colorado city we serve
- Rocky mountain terrain making excavation extremely expensive
- Historic core with century-old pipe
- Roaring Fork mineral hardness on top of freeze-thaw
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Aspen
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Aspen Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Aspen Than Most Cities
Extreme Freeze-Thaw at 7,900 Feet
Aspen's 7,900-foot elevation delivers the most severe freeze-thaw cycles of any city we serve in Colorado. Pipe joints that crack slowly in Denver fail rapidly here. Homes from any era — from 1880s mining cabins to 1990s ski chalets — all face extreme freeze-thaw joint stress year after year. Annual camera inspection on Aspen properties often finds new freeze-thaw joint cracking that wasn't present the prior year.
Rocky Mountain Terrain and Historic Mining-Era Pipe
Aspen was founded in the 1880s silver mining boom. Historic homes and commercial buildings in the core still run clay and cast iron pipe from that era — now 100–140 years old — under extreme freeze-thaw and Roaring Fork hard water. Excavation through Aspen's rocky mountain terrain is dramatically expensive. Trenchless repair is almost always the only cost-effective option when camera inspection finds lateral damage.
Aspen Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Historic Aspen Core and West End (1880s–1940s)
Century-old clay and cast iron under extreme freeze-thaw and Roaring Fork hard water. Camera essential — old pipe is fragile.
Mid-Century and Ski Era Aspen (1950s–1980s)
Galvanized and early PVC with extreme freeze-thaw joint stress and significant mineral scale.
Newer Aspen and Red Mountain (1990s–present)
PVC with extreme freeze-thaw stressing joints more aggressively than any Front Range city.
Signs Your Aspen Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Aspen? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
In Aspen, a camera check before purchase is one of the most important steps in the transaction. Rocky terrain excavation costs are among the highest in Colorado. Knowing what the lateral looks like before you close is critical due diligence.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Aspen
Aspen's commercial core generates enormous tourist-season drain load in its restaurants, hotels, and ski facilities. Extreme freeze-thaw means preventive maintenance before ski season is essential.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Aspen
Aspen landlords deal with extreme freeze-thaw, historic pipe, and extremely expensive rocky terrain excavation. Camera documentation before and after each ski season is essential.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Pitkin County portfolio.
Aspen Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
81611
Neighborhoods
Aspen core, West End, East Aspen, Red Mountain, McLain Flats
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Aspen Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Aspen Drain Cleared Today
Aspen sits at 7,900 feet on the Roaring Fork River — the most severe freeze-thaw cycles of any Colorado city we serve, hard water at 8–10 grains per gallon, and a historic mining-era core with pipe dating to the 1880s. Excavation through Aspen's rocky mountain terrain is extremely expensive. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Aspen CO 81611 · Licensed · Insured