Drain Cleaning Edgewater, CO — Same Day Service
Edgewater is one of Denver's oldest suburbs — homes here date back over a century and most still run original clay or cast iron pipe under foundations that have shifted through generations of freeze-thaw. Drain and sewer problems here are structural as much as they are clogs. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Edgewater? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Edgewater this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Edgewater
In Edgewater, virtually every pre-1960 home has drain infrastructure that may be at or past end of life. A $125–$300 camera check is more important here than almost any other suburb.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Edgewater
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Edgewater Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Edgewater
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Edgewater — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN EDGEWATER |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Edgewater:
- Century-old clay pipe too fragile for standard jetting pressure
- No clean-out access in pre-war homes
- Root intrusion requiring multiple cable passes
- Cracked joints requiring spot repair before restoration
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Edgewater
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Edgewater Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Edgewater Than Most Cities
Century-Old Clay and Cast Iron Pipe Throughout Edgewater
Edgewater was incorporated in 1901 and most of its housing stock dates from the 1910s through the 1940s. Those homes still run original clay or cast iron pipe. A century of freeze-thaw cycles has cracked joints throughout, and mature street trees have driven roots into every crack. Camera inspection almost always finds structural pipe issues in Edgewater homes — not just blockages.
Denver Water Mineral Scale in Aging Pipe
In century-old pipe that has never been replaced, mineral scale from Denver Water has built up layer by layer inside walls that were already narrower than modern code. What was once a 4-inch clay pipe is now often running at 2–2.5 inches of effective bore. Jetting removes the scale; pipe lining restores the structural integrity where the pipe is still salvageable.
Edgewater Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Historic Edgewater Core (1910s–1940s)
Homes on original clay and cast iron. Root intrusion and cracked joints are nearly universal. Camera inspection before any jetting — these pipes are often too fragile for standard high-pressure cleaning.
Post-War Edgewater (1940s–1960s)
Transition to galvanized steel. Corrosion and mineral scale are the primary issues. Camera still essential — galvanized at 60–80 years is often near end of life.
South Edgewater (near Sloan Lake)
Some 1970s–1990s replacement and infill with PVC. Fewer structural issues; grease and scale are the primary drain problems.
Signs Your Edgewater Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Edgewater? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
In Edgewater, virtually every pre-1960 home has drain infrastructure that may be at or past end of life. A $125–$300 camera check is more important here than almost any other suburb.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Edgewater
Edgewater's commercial district on 25th Avenue and near Sloan Lake has older buildings running century-old drain infrastructure. Commercial kitchen grease adds load to pipe that was already at capacity.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Edgewater
Edgewater's older housing stock makes it one of the harder cities for landlords — recurring clogs in century-old clay are virtually inevitable without proactive camera inspection and pipe lining.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Jefferson County portfolio.
Edgewater Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80214
Neighborhoods
Historic Edgewater, Sloan Lake adjacent, West Denver border neighborhoods
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Edgewater Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Edgewater Drain Cleared Today
Edgewater is one of Denver's oldest suburbs — homes here date back over a century and most still run original clay or cast iron pipe under foundations that have shifted through generations of freeze-thaw. Drain and sewer problems here are structural as much as they are clogs. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Edgewater CO 80214 · Licensed · Insured