Drain Cleaning Lakewood, CO — Same Day Service
Mid-century galvanized steel in central Lakewood, mineral scale from Denver Water, and grease in rental-heavy corridors near Wadsworth make drain problems here come back fast. Same day service across Lakewood. Flat price before we start.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Lakewood? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Lakewood this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Lakewood
Central Lakewood and Belmar have many homes from the 1950s–1970s on galvanized steel that has been narrowing for decades. A $125–$300 camera check before closing shows the pipe's real condition.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Lakewood
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Lakewood Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Lakewood
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Lakewood — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN LAKEWOOD |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Lakewood:
- No clean-out access in older central Lakewood homes
- Galvanized steel narrowed below safe jetting threshold — requires pipe lining
- Mineral scale requiring multiple passes
- Depth over six feet under older yards
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Lakewood
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Lakewood Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Lakewood Than Most Cities
Corroded Galvanized Steel in Central Lakewood and Belmar
Homes built in the 1950s through 1970s across central Lakewood, Belmar, and Eiber ran galvanized steel pipe. After 50–70 years, rust scale has narrowed the bore significantly. Every clog that clears comes back faster because the buildup on the pipe wall was never removed. Hydro jetting scours the full wall; a camera check shows how much pipe life remains.
Denver Water Mineral Scale
Lakewood uses Denver Water at moderate 6–8 grains per gallon hardness. Over years of daily use, mineral scale deposits layer by layer inside the pipe walls and narrows the effective bore. Kitchen and bathroom drains slow faster than in cities with softer water. Jetting removes the scale from the full wall; a snake only punches through the center.
Lakewood Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Central Lakewood and Belmar (Eiber, Glennon Heights)
1950s–1970s homes on galvanized steel. Corrosion from the inside narrows the bore over decades. Jetting and pipe lining are the lasting fixes; camera inspection shows whether the pipe is still salvageable.
Wadsworth Corridor and Morse Park
Mixed 1970s–1990s construction. Mineral scale and grease in kitchen lines are the primary issues. Rental-heavy blocks near Wadsworth see higher grease loads.
Green Mountain and Southwest Lakewood
Newer PVC from 1990s–2010s. Problems here are grease and garbage disposal waste. Snaking usually clears them; jetting keeps them clear longer.
Signs Your Lakewood Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Lakewood? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
Central Lakewood and Belmar have many homes from the 1950s–1970s on galvanized steel that has been narrowing for decades. A $125–$300 camera check before closing shows the pipe's real condition.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Lakewood
Lakewood restaurants and commercial kitchens along Colfax and near Belmar push heavy grease through drain lines daily. We clear commercial drains and service grease traps on your schedule.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Lakewood
Rental landlords in central Lakewood and near Wadsworth Boulevard deal with aging galvanized pipe and recurring clogs. We set jetting schedules between tenants with camera documentation for every address.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Jefferson County portfolio.
Lakewood Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80214, 80215, 80226, 80227, 80228, 80232
Neighborhoods
Belmar, Morse Park, Green Mountain, Eiber, Glennon Heights, Westland, Lochwood, Bear Creek
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Lakewood Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Lakewood Drain Cleared Today
Mid-century galvanized steel in central Lakewood, mineral scale from Denver Water, and grease in rental-heavy corridors near Wadsworth make drain problems here come back fast. Same day service across Lakewood. Flat price before we start.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Lakewood CO 80214 · Licensed · Insured