Drain Cleaning Gunbarrel, CO — Same Day Service
Gunbarrel is a Boulder County community northeast of Boulder built in the 1960s–1980s on aging galvanized and early PVC — Boulder County water hardness deposits mineral scale throughout, and the community's 40–60-year-old pipe is entering active maintenance phase. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Gunbarrel? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Gunbarrel this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Gunbarrel
For Gunbarrel homes in the original 1960s–1970s development, a $125–$300 camera check before purchase is recommended. Aging galvanized under Boulder County hard water may be significantly narrowed at 50–60 years.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Gunbarrel
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Gunbarrel Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Gunbarrel
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Gunbarrel — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN GUNBARREL |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Gunbarrel:
- Boulder County mineral hardness requiring multiple passes
- Aging galvanized in original sections near end of life
- Community entering active maintenance phase at 40–60 years
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Gunbarrel
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Gunbarrel Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Gunbarrel Than Most Cities
Boulder County Water Hardness in Aging Gunbarrel Pipe
Gunbarrel draws from Boulder County water sources at moderate hardness — 6–9 grains per gallon. Mineral scale deposits inside pipe walls year after year. Gunbarrel was built primarily in the 1960s–1980s, meaning most of the original pipe is now 40–60 years old. Boulder County mineral scale over four to six decades has significantly narrowed the bore of older galvanized and early PVC throughout the community. Jetting removes scale from the full wall; camera inspection shows actual bore diameter.
1960s–1970s Original Gunbarrel on Aging Galvanized
Gunbarrel's original development phases from the 1960s and 1970s used galvanized steel pipe that has been corroding from the inside for 50–60 years. Combined with Boulder County water hardness, the bore of these pipes has narrowed significantly. Camera inspection in original Gunbarrel homes often reveals pipe at or near end of life.
Gunbarrel Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Original Gunbarrel (1960s–1970s)
Aging galvanized steel with 50–60 years of Boulder County mineral scale and corrosion. Camera inspection essential.
Gunbarrel Green and Mid-Development (1970s–1980s)
Mix of galvanized and early PVC with 40–50 years of mineral scale accumulation. Jetting significantly more effective than snaking.
Twin Lakes and Newer Sections (1980s–1990s)
Early PVC with 30–40 years of moderate mineral scale accumulation.
Signs Your Gunbarrel Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Gunbarrel? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For Gunbarrel homes in the original 1960s–1970s development, a $125–$300 camera check before purchase is recommended. Aging galvanized under Boulder County hard water may be significantly narrowed at 50–60 years.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Gunbarrel
Gunbarrel's commercial areas along Lookout Road serve the community. Boulder County hard water scale in commercial kitchen lines requires regular maintenance.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Gunbarrel
Gunbarrel landlords deal with aging galvanized and Boulder County hard water in older sections. Regular jetting and camera documentation reduces emergency calls.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Boulder County portfolio.
Gunbarrel Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80301
Neighborhoods
Gunbarrel core, Gunbarrel Green, Twin Lakes, Heatherwood
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Gunbarrel Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Gunbarrel Drain Cleared Today
Gunbarrel is a Boulder County community northeast of Boulder built in the 1960s–1980s on aging galvanized and early PVC — Boulder County water hardness deposits mineral scale throughout, and the community's 40–60-year-old pipe is entering active maintenance phase. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Gunbarrel CO 80301 · Licensed · Insured