Drain Cleaning Gypsum, CO — Same Day Service
Gypsum is the lower Eagle Valley community at 6,300 feet — slightly lower than Vail and Edwards, but Eagle River water hardness and mountain freeze-thaw still affect all pipe here. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Gypsum? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Gypsum this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Gypsum
For Gypsum homes built before 1980, a camera check before purchase is recommended. Eagle River hard water and mountain freeze-thaw over 50–80 years on aging galvanized can be significant.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Gypsum
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Gypsum Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Gypsum
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Gypsum — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN GYPSUM |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Gypsum:
- Eagle River mineral hardness
- Mountain freeze-thaw even at lower 6,300-foot elevation
- Aging galvanized in older core sections
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Gypsum
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Gypsum Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Gypsum Than Most Cities
Eagle River Mineral Hardness
Gypsum draws from the Eagle River at moderate hardness — 7–9 grains per gallon. Even at 6,300 feet, freeze-thaw cycles are more severe than on the Front Range. Mineral scale deposits inside all pipe walls year after year. In older Gypsum sections, scale compounds corrosion in aging galvanized. In newer Cotton Ranch, scale accumulates on PVC over 15–25 years.
Older Gypsum Core on Aging Pipe
Gypsum's original town core has homes from the 1940s–1970s on aging galvanized steel that has been accumulating Eagle River mineral scale under mountain freeze-thaw for 50–80 years.
Gypsum Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Older Gypsum Core (1940s–1970s)
Aging galvanized steel with 50–80 years of Eagle River scale and freeze-thaw joint stress.
Cotton Ranch and Newer Development (1990s–2000s)
PVC with 20–30 years of Eagle River mineral scale and moderate mountain freeze-thaw.
Newest Gypsum Sections
Recent construction. Mineral scale and freeze-thaw effects present even at this lower elevation.
Signs Your Gypsum Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Gypsum? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For Gypsum homes built before 1980, a camera check before purchase is recommended. Eagle River hard water and mountain freeze-thaw over 50–80 years on aging galvanized can be significant.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Gypsum
Gypsum's commercial areas serve the lower Eagle Valley. Eagle River hard water in commercial drain lines requires regular maintenance.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Gypsum
Gypsum landlords deal with Eagle River hard water and mountain freeze-thaw across all sections.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Eagle County portfolio.
Gypsum Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
81637
Neighborhoods
Gypsum core, Cotton Ranch, Ute Meadows, Eagle River adjacent
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Gypsum Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Gypsum Drain Cleared Today
Gypsum is the lower Eagle Valley community at 6,300 feet — slightly lower than Vail and Edwards, but Eagle River water hardness and mountain freeze-thaw still affect all pipe here. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Gypsum CO 81637 · Licensed · Insured