Drain Cleaning Monument, CO — Same Day Service
Monument sits at 6,800 feet on the divide between the Denver metro and Colorado Springs — extreme Front Range freeze-thaw cycles, granite substrate that makes excavation expensive, and moderate water hardness. Same day service across Monument and north El Paso County. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Monument? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Monument this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Monument
In Monument, a $125–$300 camera check before purchase is especially important given the granite excavation costs. A broken pipe that requires $2,000 in repair in Denver may cost $6,000–$10,000+ here. Knowing the lateral condition before you close gives you real negotiating information.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Monument
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Monument Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Monument
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Monument — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN MONUMENT |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Monument:
- Granite substrate making excavation significantly more expensive than average
- Severe freeze-thaw at 6,800-foot elevation cracking pipe joints
- Aging galvanized in town center near end of life
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Monument
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Monument Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Monument Than Most Cities
Extreme Freeze-Thaw at Elevation
Monument's 6,800-foot elevation means more severe freeze-thaw cycles than lower Front Range cities. Pipe joints that are merely stressed in Denver can crack outright in Monument's winters. Clay joints in older homes near downtown Monument fail faster here than at lower elevation. Root intrusion follows the cracks. Camera inspection on Monument homes from the 1970s–1980s often finds structural issues that lower-elevation homes of the same age would not show.
Granite Substrate Making Excavation Expensive
Monument sits on Pikes Peak granite formation substrate similar to Colorado Springs. Traditional trench excavation through granite is significantly more expensive than in soil-based cities. When camera inspection finds a failed lateral, trenchless repair — pipe bursting or pipe lining — saves thousands in excavation cost. This makes a pre-purchase camera check especially valuable here, since a broken pipe that costs $3,000 in Greeley can cost $8,000+ in Monument.
Monument Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Monument Town Center (1950s–1980s)
Original development on aging galvanized and early PVC. Freeze-thaw joint cracking and mineral scale. Camera inspection essential given granite excavation costs.
Jackson Creek and Santa Fe Pines (1990s–2000s)
Newer PVC with moderate mineral scale accumulation. Freeze-thaw still stresses joints more than at lower elevation. Jetting is more effective than snaking as these homes age.
Newest Monument Subdivisions
2000s–2010s construction. Minimal scale. Kitchen grease and disposal waste are the primary drain issues.
Signs Your Monument Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Monument? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
In Monument, a $125–$300 camera check before purchase is especially important given the granite excavation costs. A broken pipe that requires $2,000 in repair in Denver may cost $6,000–$10,000+ here. Knowing the lateral condition before you close gives you real negotiating information.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Monument
Monument's commercial areas along Highway 105 and I-25 include restaurants and retail serving the growing community. Granite substrate makes any commercial drain repair expensive — scheduled maintenance prevents the situations that require excavation.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Monument
Monument landlords deal with freeze-thaw joint stress at elevation plus mineral scale. Camera documentation at each visit supports maintenance planning and helps avoid the expensive granite excavation repairs.
One call covers a single unit or your entire El Paso County portfolio.
Monument Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80132, 80133
Neighborhoods
Monument Lake, Woodmoor adjacent, Jackson Creek, Santa Fe Regional Trail area
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Monument Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Monument Drain Cleared Today
Monument sits at 6,800 feet on the divide between the Denver metro and Colorado Springs — extreme Front Range freeze-thaw cycles, granite substrate that makes excavation expensive, and moderate water hardness. Same day service across Monument and north El Paso County. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Monument CO 80132 · Licensed · Insured