Drain Cleaning Trinidad, CO — Same Day Service
Trinidad is the Las Animas County seat at 6,025 feet on Purgatoire Creek — hard water at 10–14 grains per gallon, a historic coal mining downtown from the 1860s–1880s on century-old pipe, and Raton Pass terrain raising excavation costs. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Trinidad? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Trinidad this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Trinidad
Trinidad has some of the oldest pipe infrastructure in Colorado. For any historic downtown property, a $125–$300 camera check before purchase is essential — these laterals may be 100–160 years old.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Trinidad
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Trinidad Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Trinidad
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Trinidad — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN TRINIDAD |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Trinidad:
- Purgatoire Creek hard water — 10–14 grains per gallon
- Among the oldest pipe infrastructure in our service area
- Raton Pass terrain raising excavation costs
- Extreme pipe age — some laterals may be 120–160 years old
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Trinidad
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Trinidad Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Trinidad Than Most Cities
Purgatoire Creek Hard Water
Trinidad draws from Purgatoire Creek at moderate to high hardness — 10–14 grains per gallon. Mineral scale deposits inside all pipe walls faster than in Denver or Colorado Springs. In the historic downtown from the 1860s–1880s, over 140 years of Purgatoire Creek hard water has accumulated scale in pipe that may also be structurally compromised from extreme age and freeze-thaw at 6,025 feet.
Historic Coal Mining Era Core on 140-Year-Old Pipe
Trinidad was founded in the 1860s as a coal mining and ranching center and is one of Colorado's oldest cities. Historic downtown buildings from the 1860s–1900s have pipe that is potentially among the oldest in our Colorado service area. Raton Pass geology and mountain terrain raise excavation costs significantly above plains communities.
Trinidad Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Historic Trinidad Downtown (1860s–1900s)
Among the oldest pipe in our service area — 120–160 years old — under Purgatoire Creek hard water. Camera inspection before any cleaning — these pipes are often too fragile for standard jetting.
Mid-Century Trinidad (1920s–1960s)
Aging galvanized and early cast iron with significant hard water scale and corrosion over 60–100 years.
Newer Trinidad Sections
PVC with Purgatoire Creek hard water depositing scale faster than Front Range cities.
Signs Your Trinidad Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Trinidad? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
Trinidad has some of the oldest pipe infrastructure in Colorado. For any historic downtown property, a $125–$300 camera check before purchase is essential — these laterals may be 100–160 years old.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Trinidad
Trinidad's Commercial Street historic district is a designated National Historic Landmark. Historic commercial buildings require extremely careful drain maintenance given their age.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Trinidad
Trinidad landlords in the historic core deal with pipe that may be among the oldest in Colorado. Camera documentation at every visit is essential.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Las Animas County portfolio.
Trinidad Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
81082
Neighborhoods
Trinidad downtown, East Trinidad, Commercial Street historic district, Cokedale area
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Trinidad Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Trinidad Drain Cleared Today
Trinidad is the Las Animas County seat at 6,025 feet on Purgatoire Creek — hard water at 10–14 grains per gallon, a historic coal mining downtown from the 1860s–1880s on century-old pipe, and Raton Pass terrain raising excavation costs. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Trinidad CO 81082 · Licensed · Insured