Drain Cleaning Montrose, CO — Same Day Service
Montrose is the Uncompahgre Valley hub city — the Uncompahgre River delivers moderate to hard water at 10–14 grains per gallon, the historic downtown dates to the 1880s, and older sections have aging pipe that has been accumulating scale and corrosion for over a century. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Montrose? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Montrose this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Montrose
For Montrose homes in the historic downtown built before 1940, a $125–$300 camera check is strongly recommended. Century-old pipe under Uncompahgre hard water may be significantly deteriorated.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Montrose
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Montrose Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Montrose
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Montrose — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN MONTROSE |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Montrose:
- Uncompahgre River mineral hardness — 10–14 grains per gallon
- Historic core with century-old pipe
- Uncompahgre valley soil movement affecting pipe joints
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Montrose
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Montrose Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Montrose Than Most Cities
Uncompahgre River Mineral Hardness
Montrose draws from the Uncompahgre River at moderate to high hardness — 10–14 grains per gallon, significantly harder than Denver. Mineral scale deposits inside pipe walls year after year at an accelerated rate. In the historic downtown dating to the 1880s, over 100 years of Uncompahgre mineral scale has accumulated in pipe that may also be structurally compromised. Regular jetting is essential maintenance in all Montrose sections.
Historic Montrose Core on Aging Pipe
Montrose was founded in 1882 as the Uncompahgre Valley's commercial center. The historic downtown has buildings from the 1880s–1920s on clay, cast iron, and early galvanized pipe now 100+ years old. Root intrusion from mature Montrose trees and Uncompahgre valley soil movement both affect buried pipe in the older sections.
Montrose Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Historic Montrose Downtown (1880s–1920s)
Century-old clay, cast iron, and early galvanized under Uncompahgre hard water. Significant scale, root intrusion, and possible structural issues. Camera essential.
Mid-Century Montrose (1940s–1970s)
Aging galvanized steel with 50–80 years of Uncompahgre mineral scale and corrosion.
Newer Montrose Sections (1980s–present)
PVC with Uncompahgre hard water depositing scale faster than Denver. Regular jetting maintains full bore.
Signs Your Montrose Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Montrose? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For Montrose homes in the historic downtown built before 1940, a $125–$300 camera check is strongly recommended. Century-old pipe under Uncompahgre hard water may be significantly deteriorated.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Montrose
Montrose's Main Street commercial corridor and South Townsend Avenue commercial areas serve as the regional hub. Uncompahgre hard water scale in commercial kitchen drain lines requires regular maintenance.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Montrose
Montrose landlords in the historic core deal with aging pipe under hard Uncompahgre River water. Camera documentation is essential for maintenance records.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Montrose County portfolio.
Montrose Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
81401, 81402, 81403
Neighborhoods
Montrose downtown, Uncompahgre Valley, Cobble Creek, Oak Grove, South Townsend Avenue
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Montrose Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Montrose Drain Cleared Today
Montrose is the Uncompahgre Valley hub city — the Uncompahgre River delivers moderate to hard water at 10–14 grains per gallon, the historic downtown dates to the 1880s, and older sections have aging pipe that has been accumulating scale and corrosion for over a century. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Montrose CO 81401 · Licensed · Insured