Drain Cleaning Cortez, CO — Same Day Service
Cortez is the Montezuma County seat and gateway to Mesa Verde National Park — hard Montezuma Valley water at 10–14 grains per gallon, a historic downtown from the 1880s, and high-desert clay soil that expands and contracts seasonally around buried pipe. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Cortez? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Cortez this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Cortez
For Cortez homes in the historic downtown built before 1940, a camera check before purchase is recommended. Hard water plus high-desert clay soil movement over 80–100 years.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Cortez
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Cortez Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Cortez
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Cortez — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN CORTEZ |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Cortez:
- Montezuma Valley hard water — 10–14 grains per gallon
- High-desert clay soil shrink-swell affecting pipe joints
- Historic core with aging pipe
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Cortez
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Cortez Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Cortez Than Most Cities
Montezuma Valley Hard Water
Cortez draws from Montezuma Valley water sources at moderate to high hardness — 10–14 grains per gallon. Mineral scale deposits inside all pipe walls faster than in Denver or Colorado Springs. In the historic downtown from the 1880s, over 100 years of Montezuma Valley hard water has accumulated scale in aging pipe. Regular jetting is essential maintenance throughout Cortez.
High-Desert Clay Soil Shrink-Swell
Cortez sits on Montezuma Valley high-desert soil with significant clay content that expands when wet and contracts when dry. This shrink-swell movement stresses buried pipe joints year after year. Combined with Montezuma Valley hard water, Cortez drain pipes face both soil movement effects and mineral scale simultaneously.
Cortez Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Historic Cortez Downtown (1880s–1920s)
Century-old pipe under hard Montezuma Valley water and high-desert clay soil movement. Camera inspection essential.
Mid-Century Cortez (1940s–1970s)
Galvanized steel with 50–80 years of hard water scale and clay soil joint stress.
Newer Cortez Sections
PVC with Montezuma Valley hard water depositing scale faster than Denver. Clay soil movement still affects pipe joints.
Signs Your Cortez Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Cortez? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For Cortez homes in the historic downtown built before 1940, a camera check before purchase is recommended. Hard water plus high-desert clay soil movement over 80–100 years.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Cortez
Cortez's downtown commercial corridor and Mesa Verde gateway tourist area generate significant drain load. Hard water scale and clay soil effects require regular commercial maintenance.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Cortez
Cortez landlords deal with Montezuma Valley hard water and clay soil joint effects throughout all sections. Camera documentation is essential.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Montezuma County portfolio.
Cortez Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
81321
Neighborhoods
Cortez downtown, West Cortez, East Cortez, Montezuma Valley
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Cortez Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Cortez Drain Cleared Today
Cortez is the Montezuma County seat and gateway to Mesa Verde National Park — hard Montezuma Valley water at 10–14 grains per gallon, a historic downtown from the 1880s, and high-desert clay soil that expands and contracts seasonally around buried pipe. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Cortez CO 81321 · Licensed · Insured