Drain Cleaning Commerce City, CO — Same Day Service
Commerce City's older Derby neighborhoods run aging galvanized and clay pipe under South Platte corridor soil that shifts seasonally, while Reunion's newer homes deal with hard water scale. Drain problems here don't wait. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Commerce City? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Commerce City this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Commerce City
Older Derby and central Commerce City homes built before 1970 on clay and galvanized steel benefit from a camera check before purchase. For $125–$300 you see exactly what the buried lateral looks like.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Commerce City
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Commerce City Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Commerce City
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Commerce City — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN COMMERCE CITY |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Commerce City:
- No clean-out in older Derby homes
- Clay pipe too fragile for full-pressure jetting
- Root intrusion from cracked clay joints
- Hard water scale requiring extended jetting passes
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Commerce City
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Commerce City Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Commerce City Than Most Cities
Aging Galvanized and Clay Pipe in Derby and Central Commerce City
Derby and the older sections of central Commerce City were built in the 1940s–1960s on galvanized steel and clay pipe that has been corroding or cracking for 60–80 years. The South Platte corridor soil shifts seasonally, which cracks clay joints and accelerates pipe movement. Root intrusion through cracked joints is common near the older tree lines in Derby.
Hard Water Scale in All Commerce City Pipe
Commerce City water runs at moderate to high hardness — around 8–10 grains per gallon. Mineral scale layers inside pipes year after year. In Reunion's newer PVC, scale is the dominant drain problem. In older pipe, it compounds existing corrosion. Hydro jetting removes scale from the full wall in one pass.
Commerce City Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Derby and Central Commerce City
1940s–1960s homes on galvanized and clay. Corrosion, root intrusion through cracked clay joints, and South Platte soil movement all contribute. Camera inspection before jetting — some of this pipe is too fragile for full pressure.
Monaco Lakes and Mid-City
1970s–1980s construction on early PVC and some galvanized. Mineral scale is the primary issue. Grease in kitchen lines is secondary. Jetting holds significantly longer than snaking.
Reunion
2000s–2010s PVC. Hard water scale and garbage disposal waste are the primary drain issues. No structural pipe concerns — jetting holds longer than snaking.
Signs Your Commerce City Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Commerce City? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
Older Derby and central Commerce City homes built before 1970 on clay and galvanized steel benefit from a camera check before purchase. For $125–$300 you see exactly what the buried lateral looks like.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Commerce City
Commerce City's industrial and commercial corridor generates significant drain load. Grease from food service operations and high-volume use in industrial buildings create recurring issues that scheduled maintenance resolves.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Commerce City
Rental landlords in Derby and central Commerce City deal with aging pipe systems that need proactive maintenance. Camera inspection and scheduled jetting between tenants reduces emergency calls significantly.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Adams County portfolio.
Commerce City Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80022, 80037, 80640
Neighborhoods
Derby, Reunion, River Run, Monaco Lakes, Prairie Center, Henderson adjacent
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Commerce City Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Commerce City Drain Cleared Today
Commerce City's older Derby neighborhoods run aging galvanized and clay pipe under South Platte corridor soil that shifts seasonally, while Reunion's newer homes deal with hard water scale. Drain problems here don't wait. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Commerce City CO 80022 · Licensed · Insured