Drain Cleaning Durango, CO — Same Day Service
Durango sits at 6,512 feet on the Animas River — Animas River water hardness, a Victorian mining-era downtown from the 1880s on aging pipe, and the popular mountain resort town's high seasonal drain load. Same day service across the Durango area. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Durango? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Durango this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Durango
For Durango homes in the historic downtown built before 1920, a camera check before purchase is strongly recommended. 120–140-year-old pipe under Animas River hard water and mountain freeze-thaw.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Durango
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Durango Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Durango
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Durango — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN DURANGO |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Durango:
- Animas River mineral hardness
- Historic core with 120–140-year-old pipe
- Mountain freeze-thaw at 6,512 feet
- High seasonal tourism drain load
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Durango
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Durango Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Durango Than Most Cities
Animas River Mineral Hardness
Durango draws from the Animas River at moderate hardness — 7–10 grains per gallon. At 6,512 feet, freeze-thaw cycles are more severe than at Front Range elevations, stressing pipe joints year after year. In the historic downtown from the 1880s–1890s, over 100 years of Animas River hard water and mountain freeze-thaw have affected pipe that is now 100+ years old.
Victorian Mining-Era Downtown on 130-Year-Old Pipe
Durango was founded in 1880 as the D&RG railroad hub for the San Juan mining region. The historic downtown core near Main Avenue has buildings from the 1880s–1900s on clay and early pipe now 120–140 years old. Animas River valley soil movement and mountain freeze-thaw have stressed these joints for over a century.
Durango Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Historic Durango Downtown (1880s–1900s)
120–140-year-old clay and early pipe under Animas River hard water and mountain freeze-thaw. Camera inspection before any service.
Mid-Century Durango (1940s–1970s)
Aging galvanized with significant Animas mineral scale and freeze-thaw joint stress.
Three Springs and Newer Sections
PVC with Animas River mineral scale and moderate mountain freeze-thaw effects.
Signs Your Durango Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Durango? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For Durango homes in the historic downtown built before 1920, a camera check before purchase is strongly recommended. 120–140-year-old pipe under Animas River hard water and mountain freeze-thaw.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Durango
Durango's Main Avenue commercial district and Animas Valley resort areas generate high seasonal drain load. Historic building pipe and Animas hard water require regular commercial maintenance.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Durango
Durango landlords near Fort Lewis College deal with high-occupancy student drain load on aging pipe. Camera documentation is essential.
One call covers a single unit or your entire La Plata County portfolio.
Durango Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
81301, 81302, 81303
Neighborhoods
Durango downtown, Animas Valley, Three Springs, Bodo Industrial Park, College Mesa
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Durango Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Durango Drain Cleared Today
Durango sits at 6,512 feet on the Animas River — Animas River water hardness, a Victorian mining-era downtown from the 1880s on aging pipe, and the popular mountain resort town's high seasonal drain load. Same day service across the Durango area. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Durango CO 81301 · Licensed · Insured