Licensed & Insured Drain & Sewer Specialists Since 2019 Flat Price Before We Start
24/7 Emergency · Mon–Sun 8am–6pm (833) 338-2528

Drain Cleaning Pagosa Springs, CO — Same Day Service

Pagosa Springs sits at 7,126 feet on the San Juan River — home to the world's deepest geothermal hot spring, San Juan River water hardness, severe freeze-thaw at elevation, and a small historic core with aging infrastructure. Same day service. Flat price.

Same Day Service

Flat Price Before We Start

Licensed and Insured

Open 24 Hours for Emergencies

Clogged Drain in Pagosa Springs? Find Your Problem Here

Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.

🚨

Sewage backing up right now

Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.

Call Now — (833) 338-2528
🔁

Same drain clogging repeatedly

In Pagosa Springs this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.

🏠

Buying a home in Pagosa Springs

For Pagosa Springs homes built before 1970, a camera check before purchase is recommended. Remote mountain excavation costs plus severe freeze-thaw make the inspection especially valuable.

🐌

One slow sink, tub, or shower

A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.

24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Pagosa Springs

A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.

Call us immediately if you see:

  • Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
  • Waste rising from a basement floor drain
  • A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
  • Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard

24 Hour Drain Help — (833) 338-2528

Pagosa Springs Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services

Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.

💧

Hydro Jetting Near You in Pagosa Springs

High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.

$350 – $1,400
📷

Sewer Camera Inspection

A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.

$125 – $500
🔩

Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement

Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.

$1,500 – $15,000
🍳

Kitchen Drain Cleaning

Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.

from $100
🚿

Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning

Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.

from $100
🚽

Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning

A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.

from $100

Drain Cleaning Cost in Pagosa Springs — What You Pay in 2026

SERVICETYPICAL PRICE IN PAGOSA SPRINGS
Drain snaking / rooter service$100 – $300
Main sewer line clearing$150 – $500
Hydro jetting — drain line$350 – $700
Hydro jetting — main sewer line$600 – $1,400
Sewer camera inspection$125 – $500
Pre-purchase sewer camera$125 – $300
Trenchless spot repair$1,500 – $3,000
Full sewer line replacement$4,000 – $15,000+

What can push the price higher in Pagosa Springs:

  • Remote San Juan Mountain location raising excavation costs
  • Severe freeze-thaw at 7,126 feet
  • San Juan River mineral hardness

How a Drain Service Visit Works in Pagosa Springs

STEP 1📞

You call, a real person answers.

Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.

STEP 2📷

Camera first, always.

We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.

STEP 3📋

Flat price in writing.

If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.

STEP 4🔧

Right tool for the actual problem.

Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.

STEP 5✅

Camera again after the job.

We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.

Why Pagosa Springs Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies

Drains and sewers only. We do not sell water heaters, install fixtures, or take jobs outside our specialty. Every hour of our day is drain and sewer work.
We know Pagosa Springs pipe. San Juan River Mineral Hardness at Elevation and geothermal activity and remote mountain location — we see both every week and bring the right fix the first time.
We stand behind the work. A line we clear should stay clear. If it backs up within a few weeks, we own that and come back to fix the cause.
Flat price, no clock running. You agree to a real number before any work begins.
A live person every call. No voicemail. No answering service. A member of our team picks up, any hour.

Why Drains Clog Faster in Pagosa Springs Than Most Cities

San Juan River Mineral Hardness at Elevation

Pagosa Springs draws from the San Juan River at moderate hardness — 7–9 grains per gallon. At 7,126 feet, freeze-thaw cycles are more severe than on the Front Range. Mineral scale deposits inside all pipe walls year after year while freeze-thaw stresses joints from outside. In the historic downtown core, aging pipe faces both conditions simultaneously.

Geothermal Activity and Remote Mountain Location

Pagosa Springs sits on one of the world's most active geothermal areas — the hot springs that make it a destination also reflect the geologically active substrate. Remote San Juan Mountain location raises excavation costs significantly above Front Range communities.

Pagosa Springs Neighborhood Drain Breakdown

Historic Pagosa Springs Downtown

Aging pipe under San Juan River hard water and severe freeze-thaw at 7,126 feet. Remote mountain excavation costs are elevated. Camera inspection essential.

East Village and Mid-Development

Mid-era construction with mineral scale and freeze-thaw joint stress.

South Pagosa and Newer Sections

Newer PVC with San Juan River mineral scale and severe mountain freeze-thaw.

Signs Your Pagosa Springs Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning

Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:

Multiple drains slow at once

Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.

Toilet gurgles after flushing

Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.

Sewer smell inside or in the yard

A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.

A wet, green patch in the yard

A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.

The same drain clogs every few weeks

Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.

Buying a Home in Pagosa Springs? Get a Sewer Camera Check First

For Pagosa Springs homes built before 1970, a camera check before purchase is recommended. Remote mountain excavation costs plus severe freeze-thaw make the inspection especially valuable.

You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.

Scope the Sewer Before You Sign — (833) 338-2528

Commercial Drain Cleaning in Pagosa Springs

Pagosa Springs' downtown commercial area serves both locals and hot springs tourists. Hard water and severe freeze-thaw require preventive commercial drain maintenance.

Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Pagosa Springs

Pagosa Springs landlords and vacation rental managers deal with severe freeze-thaw, hard water, and remote excavation costs.

One call covers a single unit or your entire Archuleta County portfolio.

Pagosa Springs Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover

ZIP Codes

81147

Neighborhoods

Pagosa Springs downtown, East Village, South Pagosa, Pagosa Junction area

Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters

The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.

Nearby cities we serve:

Pagosa Springs Drain Cleaning FAQ

A single drain snake runs $100 to $300. Main sewer line clearing runs $150 to $500. Hydro jetting runs $350 to $1,400 depending on line length and buildup. You get a written flat price before any work begins.
In Pagosa Springs, San Juan River mineral hardness and severe freeze-thaw at 7,126 feet combine to stress pipe from both inside and outside. Remote mountain location makes excavation expensive — camera inspection before any repair commitment saves significantly.
A snake opens a hole through a single blockage. Hydro jetting scrubs the entire pipe wall with high pressure water, removing the grease, scale, and root debris that a snake leaves behind. Snaking handles the symptom. Jetting removes the cause.
For Pagosa Springs homes built before 1970, yes. Remote mountain location plus freeze-thaw plus San Juan River hard water make the camera check worthwhile before closing.
All drains in your home empty into one main sewer lateral. When multiple drains slow simultaneously, the blockage is in that main line — not in any individual fixture. Root intrusion, mineral scale, and grease buildup are the most common causes.
Yes. We answer calls and dispatch 24 hours a day, every day of the year — not through an answering service, but through a member of our team who can schedule or dispatch immediately.
Rooter service is another name for drain snaking — a motor-driven cable that breaks through and removes blockages. The term comes from the original use of the tool: cutting roots out of sewer lines.
In most cases, yes. Pipe bursting and pipe lining both work from two small access points and leave your lawn, driveway, and trees untouched. Whether your pipe qualifies depends on what the camera finds.
Yes. When sewage backs up into your home we treat it as an emergency, clear the blockage immediately, and camera the line to find the cause. If the pipe is damaged, we give you a written repair price before any additional work begins.
Yes. We serve landlords and property managers across Pagosa Springs — single units to large portfolios. We respond fast, document everything with camera reports, and can build a proactive jetting schedule to reduce emergency calls between tenants.

Get Your Pagosa Springs Drain Cleared Today

Pagosa Springs sits at 7,126 feet on the San Juan River — home to the world's deepest geothermal hot spring, San Juan River water hardness, severe freeze-thaw at elevation, and a small historic core with aging infrastructure. Same day service. Flat price.

Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day

Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528

Pagosa Springs CO 81147 · Licensed · Insured

Call Now — 24/7 (833) 338-2528