Drain Cleaning Highlands Ranch, CO — Same Day Service
Highlands Ranch is Douglas County's largest master-planned community — built from the 1980s through 2000s on PVC with one of Colorado's most consistent master water supplies. Hard county water means mineral scale builds up faster than most homeowners expect. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Highlands Ranch? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Highlands Ranch this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Highlands Ranch
For any Highlands Ranch home built before 2000 — especially in Northridge or Westridge — a $125–$300 camera check is worth running. Mineral scale accumulation is significant in 30+ year-old pipe.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Highlands Ranch
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Highlands Ranch Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Highlands Ranch
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Highlands Ranch — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN HIGHLANDS RANCH |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Highlands Ranch:
- High hardness requiring multiple passes to clear mineral scale
- Distance from older neighborhoods — newer pipe but same hard water
- Garbage disposal grease compounding mineral scale
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Highlands Ranch
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Highlands Ranch Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Highlands Ranch Than Most Cities
Douglas County Water Hardness in All Highlands Ranch Pipe
Highlands Ranch Community Association water runs at moderate to high hardness — consistently around 8–12 grains per gallon. Even modern PVC installed in the 1990s and 2000s accumulates mineral scale inside the walls year after year. Homes that are 20–35 years old have now entered the period where that scale causes real drain slowdowns. Jetting removes scale from the full wall; a snake only breaks through the center.
Older Villages Entering Maintenance Phase
Highlands Ranch's first villages — Northridge and Westridge, built in the late 1980s through mid-1990s — are now 30–35 years old. Pipe installed in 1990 has had three decades of mineral scale, grease, and garbage disposal waste accumulate. These homes often see their first serious drain issues right around this age.
Highlands Ranch Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Northridge and Westridge (Original Villages, 1980s–1990s)
Oldest sections of Highlands Ranch. 30–35 year-old PVC with significant mineral scale accumulation. Jetting is now more effective than snaking for these lines.
Eastridge and Southridge (1990s–2000s)
Second-generation development. 20–30 year-old PVC with moderate scale accumulation. Regular jetting every 3–5 years keeps drain flow at full diameter.
Firelight and Newer Villages (2000s–2010s)
Newest sections. Minimal scale so far. Kitchen grease and garbage disposal waste are the primary drain issues. Snaking usually clears them; jetting holds longer.
Signs Your Highlands Ranch Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Highlands Ranch? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For any Highlands Ranch home built before 2000 — especially in Northridge or Westridge — a $125–$300 camera check is worth running. Mineral scale accumulation is significant in 30+ year-old pipe.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Highlands Ranch
Highlands Ranch's extensive commercial areas at Lucent Boulevard and C-470 host restaurants and retail. Hard water scale in commercial kitchen drain lines requires regular jetting maintenance to prevent service disruptions.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Highlands Ranch
Highlands Ranch landlords deal with hard water scale in PVC pipe throughout the community. Properties that are 20+ years old have accumulated significant scale. Proactive jetting between tenants prevents emergency calls.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Douglas County portfolio.
Highlands Ranch Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80126, 80129, 80130
Neighborhoods
Highlands Ranch Eastridge, Westridge, Southridge, Northridge, Firelight, Stonegate at Highlands Ranch
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Highlands Ranch Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Highlands Ranch Drain Cleared Today
Highlands Ranch is Douglas County's largest master-planned community — built from the 1980s through 2000s on PVC with one of Colorado's most consistent master water supplies. Hard county water means mineral scale builds up faster than most homeowners expect. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Highlands Ranch CO 80126 · Licensed · Insured