Drain Cleaning Severance, CO — Same Day Service
Severance is a fast-growing Weld County community north of Windsor — most homes are newer construction on PVC, but Weld County hard water deposits mineral scale faster than most Front Range cities, and the original Severance core has older pipe. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Severance? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Severance this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Severance
For original Severance core homes built before 1975, a $125–$300 camera check is strongly recommended. For newer Severance homes, Weld County hardness builds scale faster than most cities.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Severance
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Severance Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Severance
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Severance — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN SEVERANCE |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Severance:
- Weld County hard water requiring multiple jetting passes
- Original core with aging pipe near end of life
- Faster scale accumulation than softer-water cities
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Severance
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Severance Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Severance Than Most Cities
Weld County Hard Water in All Severance Pipe
Severance draws from Weld County water sources at moderate to high hardness — 8–12 grains per gallon. Even modern PVC installed in newer Severance subdivisions accumulates mineral scale faster than in softer-water cities. Kitchen and bathroom drains in 10–20-year-old homes start showing slowdowns sooner than builders anticipate. Jetting removes scale from the full wall and resets the bore.
Original Severance Core on Aging Pipe
The original Severance community has older homes from the 1940s–1970s on galvanized steel that has been corroding under Weld County hard water for 50–80 years. The bore of these pipes has narrowed significantly from both corrosion and mineral scale. Camera inspection on older Severance properties often reveals pipe at or near end of life.
Severance Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Original Severance Core (1940s–1970s)
Aging galvanized steel with 50–80 years of corrosion and Weld County mineral scale. Camera inspection before jetting to assess whether lining or replacement is needed.
Fossil Lake Ranch and Mid-Development (1990s–2000s)
20–30-year-old PVC with Weld County hard water scale. Jetting more effective than snaking at this stage.
Newest Severance Sections
2010s construction. Mineral scale accumulating faster than expected. Kitchen grease and disposal waste are primary issues.
Signs Your Severance Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Severance? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For original Severance core homes built before 1975, a $125–$300 camera check is strongly recommended. For newer Severance homes, Weld County hardness builds scale faster than most cities.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Severance
Severance's commercial areas along SH 392 are growing rapidly. Weld County hard water scale in commercial kitchen drain lines requires regular maintenance from the start.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Severance
Severance landlords deal with Weld County hard water throughout all sections. Proactive jetting between tenants prevents recurring emergency calls.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Weld County portfolio.
Severance Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80550
Neighborhoods
Severance core, Fossil Lake Ranch, Windsor Lake adjacent, Raindance adjacent
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Severance Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Severance Drain Cleared Today
Severance is a fast-growing Weld County community north of Windsor — most homes are newer construction on PVC, but Weld County hard water deposits mineral scale faster than most Front Range cities, and the original Severance core has older pipe. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Severance CO 80550 · Licensed · Insured