Drain Cleaning Wellington, CO — Same Day Service
Wellington is a small Larimer County town north of Fort Collins with older downtown pipe from the mid-1900s and newer suburban growth on the edges. Cache la Poudre water hardness — similar to Fort Collins — deposits mineral scale in all Wellington pipe. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Wellington? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Wellington this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Wellington
For Wellington homes in the downtown core built before 1970, a $125–$300 camera check is strongly recommended. Older clay and galvanized pipe in this area may be near end of life.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Wellington
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Wellington Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Wellington
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Wellington — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN WELLINGTON |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Wellington:
- Downtown aging pipe requiring camera inspection before cleaning
- Cache la Poudre mineral hardness requiring multiple passes
- No clean-out access in older downtown buildings
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Wellington
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Wellington Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Wellington Than Most Cities
Cache la Poudre Water Hardness
Wellington draws from the Cache la Poudre watershed at hardness levels similar to Fort Collins — around 8–10 grains per gallon. Mineral scale deposits inside pipe walls year after year. In Wellington's older downtown sections, this scale has built up for decades on top of aging pipe. In newer suburban sections, scale accumulates faster than homeowners in new construction expect. Jetting removes scale from the full wall and resets the bore.
Older Downtown Wellington Pipe
Wellington's original town core along Cleveland Avenue has homes and commercial buildings from the 1920s–1960s on aging pipe. Some still run the original galvanized or clay laterals, which have been narrowing from corrosion or cracking from freeze-thaw for 60–100 years. Camera inspection in downtown Wellington often reveals structural issues that cleaning alone won't address.
Wellington Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Downtown Wellington (1920s–1960s)
Original town core on aging clay and galvanized pipe. Significant scale, corrosion, and possible freeze-thaw joint damage. Camera inspection essential.
Highland Park and Poudre Valley Estates (1980s–2000s)
Suburban growth areas on PVC now 20–40 years old. Poudre River mineral hardness has deposited scale. Jetting holds significantly longer than snaking at this age.
Newer Wellington Subdivisions
2000s–2010s construction. Mineral scale just beginning to accumulate. Kitchen grease and garbage disposal waste are the primary drain issues.
Signs Your Wellington Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Wellington? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For Wellington homes in the downtown core built before 1970, a $125–$300 camera check is strongly recommended. Older clay and galvanized pipe in this area may be near end of life.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Wellington
Wellington's downtown commercial district along Cleveland Avenue has older buildings with aging drain infrastructure. Commercial kitchen grease adds load to pipe already narrowed by mineral scale.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Wellington
Wellington landlords in the downtown core deal with aging pipe and recurring scale buildup. Proactive jetting schedules with camera documentation reduce emergency calls and provide maintenance records.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Larimer County portfolio.
Wellington Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80549
Neighborhoods
Wellington Town Center, Highland Park, Poudre Valley Estates, Rolling Hills
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Wellington Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Wellington Drain Cleared Today
Wellington is a small Larimer County town north of Fort Collins with older downtown pipe from the mid-1900s and newer suburban growth on the edges. Cache la Poudre water hardness — similar to Fort Collins — deposits mineral scale in all Wellington pipe. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Wellington CO 80549 · Licensed · Insured