Drain Cleaning Sterling, CO — Same Day Service
Sterling is the Logan County seat on the South Platte River — hard South Platte water at 12–16 grains per gallon deposits scale faster than Denver, and the historic downtown dates to the 1870s on century-old pipe. Same day service. Flat price.
Same Day Service
Flat Price Before We Start
Licensed and Insured
Open 24 Hours for Emergencies
Clogged Drain in Sterling? Find Your Problem Here
Pick the line that matches your situation. It tells you what you need and how fast we can be there.
Sewage backing up right now
Call immediately. We run 24 hours a day, every day of the year, with fully stocked trucks.
Call Now — (833) 338-2528Same drain clogging repeatedly
In Sterling this almost always points to mineral scale, root intrusion, or corroded pipe — not just a surface clog. Another snake will not fix it. You need a camera and a deep clean.
Buying a home in Sterling
For Sterling homes in the historic downtown built before 1940, a camera check before purchase is strongly recommended. Century-old pipe under South Platte hard water may be significantly deteriorated.
One slow sink, tub, or shower
A same-day snake visit usually clears it in under an hour.
24 Hour Emergency Drain Cleaning in Sterling
A sewer backup does not wait for business hours. When you call (833) 338-2528, a real member of our team answers — day or night, weekday or holiday. Our 24 hour emergency drain service rolls with fully stocked trucks so we never have to leave mid-job to get parts.
Call us immediately if you see:
- Sewage backing up into a tub, shower, or floor drain
- Waste rising from a basement floor drain
- A toilet that will not flush while other drains back up
- Sewer smell inside the house or rising from the yard
Sterling Drain Cleaning and Sewer Services
Every job starts with finding what is actually wrong. Flat price before we touch anything.
Drain Snaking and Rooter Service
A motor-driven cable runs 75 to 100 feet into the line, cuts through hair, grease, and soft buildup, and pulls the clog out. Most visits are done in under an hour.
$100 – $300Hydro Jetting Near You in Sterling
High pressure water scours the full pipe wall — flushing out grease, mineral scale, and root debris. The pipe runs at full diameter again. We camera the pipe before jetting every time.
$350 – $1,400Sewer Camera Inspection
A camera stops the guessing. We run a waterproof camera down the line while you watch the monitor with us. You get the recorded video and a plain written summary to keep.
$125 – $500Main Sewer Line Cleaning
When every drain in the house backs up or slows at once, the blockage is in the main sewer line. We camera first, then clear it with the right tool for the problem.
$150 – $500Sewer Backup Repair and Trenchless Replacement
Pipe bursting and pipe lining work from two small access points — lawn and driveway stay untouched. When digging is genuinely the right call, we say so.
$1,500 – $15,000Kitchen Drain Cleaning
Grease, oil, and food cool and solidify where the kitchen drain narrows. We clear it at the source with a cable sized for kitchen pipe or jet the line when grease has built up over years.
from $100Bathroom and Shower Drain Cleaning
Hair and soap scum bind together in the trap and trap arm. We pull the cover, run a cable through to where the clog sits, and pull it out completely.
from $100Clogged Toilet and Floor Drain Cleaning
A toilet that gurgles, overflows, or refuses to flush needs a closet auger. Floor drains backing up during laundry are a common main line signal.
from $100Drain Cleaning Cost in Sterling — What You Pay in 2026
| SERVICE | TYPICAL PRICE IN STERLING |
|---|---|
| Drain snaking / rooter service | $100 – $300 |
| Main sewer line clearing | $150 – $500 |
| Hydro jetting — drain line | $350 – $700 |
| Hydro jetting — main sewer line | $600 – $1,400 |
| Sewer camera inspection | $125 – $500 |
| Pre-purchase sewer camera | $125 – $300 |
| Trenchless spot repair | $1,500 – $3,000 |
| Full sewer line replacement | $4,000 – $15,000+ |
What can push the price higher in Sterling:
- South Platte hard water — 12–16 grains per gallon
- Historic core with century-old pipe
- Scale depositing 2–3x faster than Denver
How a Drain Service Visit Works in Sterling
You call, a real person answers.
Any hour, any day. Same day appointments are standard, and we dispatch immediately for emergencies.
Camera first, always.
We find the real cause before we recommend anything. This step catches broken pipe that a snake would miss entirely.
Flat price in writing.
If the camera finds something unexpected, we stop and talk before we proceed.
Right tool for the actual problem.
Rooter for a simple clog. Jetting for grease and scale. Trenchless repair for a broken pipe. Open digging only when nothing else will hold.
Camera again after the job.
We confirm the line is clear from end to end before we leave.
Why Sterling Chooses Us Over Other Drain Cleaning Companies
Why Drains Clog Faster in Sterling Than Most Cities
South Platte Hard Water
Sterling draws from the South Platte River at high hardness — 12–16 grains per gallon. Mineral scale deposits inside all pipe walls 2–3x faster than in Denver. In the historic downtown from the 1870s–1880s, over 100 years of South Platte hard water has deposited scale in pipe that may also be structurally compromised. Regular jetting is essential maintenance throughout Sterling.
Historic Sterling Core on Aging Pipe
Sterling was founded in the 1870s as a South Platte valley ranching and rail town. Historic downtown buildings from the 1870s–1920s have aging clay and early galvanized pipe now 100–150 years old.
Sterling Neighborhood Drain Breakdown
Historic Sterling Downtown (1870s–1920s)
Century-old clay and early pipe under South Platte hard water. Significant scale and structural issues. Camera essential.
Mid-Century Sterling (1940s–1970s)
Galvanized steel with 50–80 years of South Platte hard water scale and corrosion.
Newer Sterling Sections
PVC with South Platte hard water depositing scale faster than Denver.
Signs Your Sterling Drain or Sewer Line Needs Cleaning
Call before a slow drain becomes a flooded basement:
Multiple drains slow at once
Every drain in your home connects to one main sewer line. When several slow down together, that line is the problem.
Toilet gurgles after flushing
Air bubbling back past a partial main line clog — one of the earliest warning signs.
Sewer smell inside or in the yard
A cracked pipe is venting gas into the house or soil — joint failure in most cases.
A wet, green patch in the yard
A leaking sewer line is feeding that grass from below.
The same drain clogs every few weeks
Cleared but not fixed. The buildup was never fully removed.
Buying a Home in Sterling? Get a Sewer Camera Check First
For Sterling homes in the historic downtown built before 1940, a camera check before purchase is strongly recommended. Century-old pipe under South Platte hard water may be significantly deteriorated.
You get the full video recording and a plain-language written summary. No sales pressure. Just what the camera shows.
Commercial Drain Cleaning in Sterling
Sterling's Main Street commercial corridor serves as the Logan County hub. South Platte hard water in commercial kitchen lines requires regular maintenance.
Drain and Sewer Service for Landlords and Property Managers in Sterling
Sterling landlords across all sections deal with hard South Platte water. Regular jetting is essential maintenance.
One call covers a single unit or your entire Logan County portfolio.
Sterling Areas and ZIP Codes We Cover
ZIP Codes
80751
Neighborhoods
Sterling downtown, East Sterling, Columbine Area, College Avenue corridor
Who Owns the Line and Why It Matters
The city owns the main sewer line under the street. You own the lateral — the pipe running from your foundation to that main. Virtually every residential sewer problem happens on your lateral, on your dime. Most homeowner insurance policies exclude sewer backup unless you add it as a rider. That rider typically costs $50 to $150 per year — a fraction of what a basement cleanup costs.
Nearby cities we serve:
Sterling Drain Cleaning FAQ
Get Your Sterling Drain Cleared Today
Sterling is the Logan County seat on the South Platte River — hard South Platte water at 12–16 grains per gallon deposits scale faster than Denver, and the historic downtown dates to the 1870s on century-old pipe. Same day service. Flat price.
Open daily 8:00 AM – 6:00 PM · 24 hour emergency drain service available every day
Call Roko Drain Cleaning — (833) 338-2528Sterling CO 80751 · Licensed · Insured